Rockar's Privacy Policy

The information contained in this Privacy Statement shall be governed and construed in accordance with English law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

We at Rockar are committed to protecting your privacy and we only seek to obtain the bare minimum of information we need from you. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and associated group companies or to suppliers that may process data on our behalf as part of providing a service to you – e.g. applying for finance and carry out credit checks, performing warranty and service work, insuring you to drive one of our cars.

We will not sell your name, address, email address or other personal information about you or your car, but we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Rockar website.

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

Using Our Site

If you wish to save any details (e.g. your current car registration, the new car you’ve selected) you will need to create an account with us, but the only details we need are simply your name and email address. 

You will appreciate that we need to gather more personal information from you when you wish to buy or test our products or services. The full details of the information we need is set out on the relevant forms throughout the site together with details as to whom the information will be shared with. 

In particular, if you choose to use one of the Rockar Car Happy Payment plans, your information will be passed to and used by finance companies for credit referencing purposes which will include a Credit Search.

Communications & Marketing

We may, on occasion, collect additional personal information from surveys and contests, which you will be under no obligation fill in or return to us. The details you provide will enable us to provide information about our company to you and to contact you by email or text. We will only provide this when you indicate that you wish to receive further information from us on a regular basis. We also collect demographic and profile data on our web site. This may be combined with other forms of information to permit us to bring together, in aggregate form, information about the people who use our web site. Such information will enable us to understand, in general terms, user preferences in relation to the content of the web site and the effectiveness of the advertising.

We like to hear your views to help us improve our service.  From time to time we may contact you by email to ask your opinions.  If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know using the process below.

Transfers of your Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.  Once we received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access to it. 

When we transfer personal information to you, we will use password encryption techniques to ensure that information we email to you is secure.

Checking and Editing your Details or Contact Preferences

You can see all your contact details that we hold and your contact preferences within “My Account”. You can check and edit these whenever you want by logging in to My Account. Your personal information held within “My Account” is accessed via your email address and the password that you created.  We would therefore strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function so that any other users of your computer or tablet can’t use this to access your personal information.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us using the details below or simply change it yourself using the process above.  

Data Protection

Rockar Limited (at the registered address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).  Under the Act, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you – “a subject access request”.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity and also impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with these details dependent on the personal information that you request.  We will notify you of this after we have received your request.  If you wish to submit a subject access request then please contact us using the details below.

Contacting Us

You can email us:  helpme@rockar.com

You can call us (calls may be recorded) on:-  0330 0200 0330

You can write to us at our registered office:- 1 Monckton Court, North Newbald, YO43 4RW

 

Rockar Limited – Registered in England

Registered Number: 0789049